Lespritmusee

Maternity of Cambrai in resin

Maternity of Cambrai in resin
Maternity of Cambrai in resin
Reference : RMN35
XXth FRENCH ART.
Orloff, Chana (on 1888-1968, sculptor, draftsman and engraver) on 1914
Bent, municipal museum.
Material(Subject) of the original: skated Plaster tans(sunbathes).
H. 52 L. 12 p. 11,5 cms
This work, Maternity(Maternity hospital), is situated at the very beginning of the career(quarry) of Chana Orloff. Indeed, the girl arrives to Paris in 1910 to obtain professor's diploma of sewing. His(her) trainers, impressed by his(her,its) pencil stroke, advise(recommend) him(her) to enter the National School of the Decorative arts.
Of this mother, slightly bent under the weight of his(her) child whom she(it) holds sat(based) on the crossed arms, the face tilted towards the small head wound into a ball in the neck, emanate an infinite tenderness and a sweetness. It is the immense happiness of the maternity raised(brought up) at the level of the universal symbol which translates this modern work.
In this time(period) nevertheless, Chana Orloff has not known the enjoyments of the maternity yet. His(her) son Elie will be born on January 4th, 1918.
Products available : 4
2020-12-31 295.00295.00 EUR
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image